Tag: Want the Ball

Next Man Up ~ An Undefeated Season

Play At Your Own Risk

In our final game of the regular season, we had 3 players missing due to soccer. It may be a problem for some teams to miss 2 starters but it wasn’t an issue due to our team defense and unselfishness on the offensive end. As stated in the previous post, when one player is down the expectation is for another to step up. So when 2 starters are missing, what the next guys do…they step up and the team goes on without missing a beat.

For instance, the Rookie posted a quadruple-double by getting 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assist and 2 steals, I know that is not the regular sense of a quadruple-double but it is…in a way. Even though he is playing like a veteran, he will still be the Rookie. The Butler posted another double-double 12 points and 10 rebounds. Air Amare and Big man on Campus grabbed 10 and 11 rebounds respectively.

In this game everyone scored, got a rebound and almost everyone got a steal. All season I’ve stressed team defense wins games. We are not loaded with plays we can’t execute but the 9 we do have, we can execute over and over again. Although we continue to start slow, we don’t get behind like we did earlier in the year. As we continue, remember to stay humble, work in improving your basketball IQ and work to add to your skill set. It’s more than basketball, learn to win on the court and in life. Good thing comes to those who put in the work, the correct way.

Celebrate your undefeated regular season, but there is still business to handle… two more games in the playoffs.

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0222201300002
3JayZee PanisGuard07246131204112
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001100002
5Amare ShawGuard071012031211022
11Tyler HealdCenter06111103802001
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0241301500001
35Justin ButlerForward-Center0121002061700022
 Total 0384291611858171512

Bulldogs

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 01800000000000

We are HUSL ELITE! (HUSL ELITE handshake)

Coming off a Tournament Championship I was afraid of the Big Game Letdown Syndrome. Many times after a team wins a big game, they are so excited and don’t prepare well for their next opponent. I did not help our efforts by having a pizza party on this past Tuesday but the boys deserved every slice. The following Thursday I dug into our boys. The practice was intense and directed to not take anyone lightly. Then Justin says to me, “Coach I may not be here for the game.” Thankfully he told me then, It allowed me to insert TJ to play with the starters at practice.The Big Man on Campus stepped his game up. He got 8 points, 10 rebounds, 1 block and 2 steals. Way to go big fella. That is the expectation for everyone on this team. When a teammate is not available, the next one steps up. Speaking of this team, everyone scored in this game. We seem to always have a slow start, I’m trying new things to get us to start faster. But nothing seems to be working. We’re not giving up leads as much but the first 8 minutes of this game we had a 3-2 lead, I believe.

At any rate, our defense was top notch today. Gamepoint didn’t score a game point in the second half. Awesome team defense by everyone. The score 32-5 doesn’t tell half the story nor does this review or the follow stats. We are not 2 or 3 players, we are 10 strong, we are HUSL ELITE!

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0200111100001
2Sid AthalyeGuard0200201200003
3JayZee PanisGuard08428031234023
5Amare ShawGuard0220411400012
11Tyler HealdCenter08100214800004
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001200002
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0431102400000
30Rowen WimmerForward-Guard0216410824023
33Stephen BousquetForward-Center0271101900003
 Total 03230102341450580521

Gamepoint Select

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 0500000000000