Tag: #teamhusl

Embrace Your Role

Last weekend I had a few guys on the bench, I asked them at the 6 minute mark, ” If I put you in at the 4 minute mark, can you play defense for me for the last 4 minutes? They said, “YES!” I put them in and we came back to win by 4. Honestly, it not who starts the game but who finishes it when the game is on the line. Arthur and Dylan came up big down the stretch. #embraceyourrole Peep game at 1:18. Steph is preaching accepting your role, everyone will shine, they will talk about your team.

Stephen Curry and surprise guest Kevin Durant give the Oakland’s McClymonds High School basketball team the chance to meet two of their idols. On their way to a post-game meal, Stephen hears from the student-athletes about their experience growing up in Oakland and shares his thoughts on basketball and life.

How Small Guards Use Height to their Advantage!

Let’s face it: as a smaller guard, basketball becomes much more difficult. But that doesn’t have to be the end of the story. Guards like Isaiah Thomas, Marcus Keene, Tyler Ulis, Chris Paul, and legends like Muggsy Bogues, Calvin Murphy, and Nate Robinson have proved that a shorter stature can be used just as well as the average NBA frame. Check out how above. The next installment will include finishing and facilitating! -By Any Means Basketball

Fall 2017 Game 4&5

babydaddy_michael_jordan-edit-2The lessons are mounting up, but not too concerned right now. Keep your head up team, the real goal is to make your high school team. Get better every practice and every game. Learn from the lessons and increase your game IQ. The main thing is to learn from your mistakes. You cannot keep making them and think you’re making progress. As a team, we are getting better. A couple of keys to keep in mind; practice at game speed, learn from mistakes, don’t quit and work on free throws. It is far better to lose and learn than to quit. Quitting is habit-forming and contagious. I know it’s tough, keep fighting, provide the effort, the win is coming. These lessons will make the 1st victory so special.

Key player’s efforts that produced numbers:
Game 4: Josiah 8 points, 4 rebounds, 4 steals
Game 4: Deangleo 8 rebounds and 1 block

Game 5: Erias 12 rebounds
Game 5: Mariah 7 points and 3 steals
Game 5: Josiah 9 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists

 

2017 Winter Game 1 Review (Farewell Game)

This will be known as the farewell game. Big Man on Campus and Sputnik both played one of their better games that I have seen them play. Later that week, I was notified it was their last game with HUSL. They both had different reasons. We wish them well on their path. We were missing key players in this game. Actually 4 players were gone. Short handed…no problem. The boys won the game 26-14. Amare and TJ stepped up their game in Game 1. This SD Royals was a great team in the A Division last fall.

Two things were proven this game. First, we win with team play and lose with individual play. Second, the next player is more than will and able to play in a starting role. This season will be interesting because 6 of the 7 teams are new teams we have never played. looking forward to this new season and new year.

Go HUSL!!!

Next Man Up ~ An Undefeated Season

Play At Your Own Risk

In our final game of the regular season, we had 3 players missing due to soccer. It may be a problem for some teams to miss 2 starters but it wasn’t an issue due to our team defense and unselfishness on the offensive end. As stated in the previous post, when one player is down the expectation is for another to step up. So when 2 starters are missing, what the next guys do…they step up and the team goes on without missing a beat.

For instance, the Rookie posted a quadruple-double by getting 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assist and 2 steals, I know that is not the regular sense of a quadruple-double but it is…in a way. Even though he is playing like a veteran, he will still be the Rookie. The Butler posted another double-double 12 points and 10 rebounds. Air Amare and Big man on Campus grabbed 10 and 11 rebounds respectively.

In this game everyone scored, got a rebound and almost everyone got a steal. All season I’ve stressed team defense wins games. We are not loaded with plays we can’t execute but the 9 we do have, we can execute over and over again. Although we continue to start slow, we don’t get behind like we did earlier in the year. As we continue, remember to stay humble, work in improving your basketball IQ and work to add to your skill set. It’s more than basketball, learn to win on the court and in life. Good thing comes to those who put in the work, the correct way.

Celebrate your undefeated regular season, but there is still business to handle… two more games in the playoffs.

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0222201300002
3JayZee PanisGuard07246131204112
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001100002
5Amare ShawGuard071012031211022
11Tyler HealdCenter06111103802001
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0241301500001
35Justin ButlerForward-Center0121002061700022
 Total 0384291611858171512

Bulldogs

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 01800000000000