Tag: bi

We are HUSL ELITE! (HUSL ELITE handshake)

Coming off a Tournament Championship I was afraid of the Big Game Letdown Syndrome. Many times after a team wins a big game, they are so excited and don’t prepare well for their next opponent. I did not help our efforts by having a pizza party on this past Tuesday but the boys deserved every slice. The following Thursday I dug into our boys. The practice was intense and directed to not take anyone lightly. Then Justin says to me, “Coach I may not be here for the game.” Thankfully he told me then, It allowed me to insert TJ to play with the starters at practice.The Big Man on Campus stepped his game up. He got 8 points, 10 rebounds, 1 block and 2 steals. Way to go big fella. That is the expectation for everyone on this team. When a teammate is not available, the next one steps up. Speaking of this team, everyone scored in this game. We seem to always have a slow start, I’m trying new things to get us to start faster. But nothing seems to be working. We’re not giving up leads as much but the first 8 minutes of this game we had a 3-2 lead, I believe.

At any rate, our defense was top notch today. Gamepoint didn’t score a game point in the second half. Awesome team defense by everyone. The score 32-5 doesn’t tell half the story nor does this review or the follow stats. We are not 2 or 3 players, we are 10 strong, we are HUSL ELITE!

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0200111100001
2Sid AthalyeGuard0200201200003
3JayZee PanisGuard08428031234023
5Amare ShawGuard0220411400012
11Tyler HealdCenter08100214800004
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001200002
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0431102400000
30Rowen WimmerForward-Guard0216410824023
33Stephen BousquetForward-Center0271101900003
 Total 03230102341450580521

Gamepoint Select

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 0500000000000