Tag: AAU San Deigo

Next Man Up ~ An Undefeated Season

Play At Your Own Risk

In our final game of the regular season, we had 3 players missing due to soccer. It may be a problem for some teams to miss 2 starters but it wasn’t an issue due to our team defense and unselfishness on the offensive end. As stated in the previous post, when one player is down the expectation is for another to step up. So when 2 starters are missing, what the next guys do…they step up and the team goes on without missing a beat.

For instance, the Rookie posted a quadruple-double by getting 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assist and 2 steals, I know that is not the regular sense of a quadruple-double but it is…in a way. Even though he is playing like a veteran, he will still be the Rookie. The Butler posted another double-double 12 points and 10 rebounds. Air Amare and Big man on Campus grabbed 10 and 11 rebounds respectively.

In this game everyone scored, got a rebound and almost everyone got a steal. All season I’ve stressed team defense wins games. We are not loaded with plays we can’t execute but the 9 we do have, we can execute over and over again. Although we continue to start slow, we don’t get behind like we did earlier in the year. As we continue, remember to stay humble, work in improving your basketball IQ and work to add to your skill set. It’s more than basketball, learn to win on the court and in life. Good thing comes to those who put in the work, the correct way.

Celebrate your undefeated regular season, but there is still business to handle… two more games in the playoffs.

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0222201300002
3JayZee PanisGuard07246131204112
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001100002
5Amare ShawGuard071012031211022
11Tyler HealdCenter06111103802001
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0241301500001
35Justin ButlerForward-Center0121002061700022
 Total 0384291611858171512

Bulldogs

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 01800000000000