Month: November 2016

Next Man Up ~ An Undefeated Season

Play At Your Own Risk

In our final game of the regular season, we had 3 players missing due to soccer. It may be a problem for some teams to miss 2 starters but it wasn’t an issue due to our team defense and unselfishness on the offensive end. As stated in the previous post, when one player is down the expectation is for another to step up. So when 2 starters are missing, what the next guys do…they step up and the team goes on without missing a beat.

For instance, the Rookie posted a quadruple-double by getting 2 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assist and 2 steals, I know that is not the regular sense of a quadruple-double but it is…in a way. Even though he is playing like a veteran, he will still be the Rookie. The Butler posted another double-double 12 points and 10 rebounds. Air Amare and Big man on Campus grabbed 10 and 11 rebounds respectively.

In this game everyone scored, got a rebound and almost everyone got a steal. All season I’ve stressed team defense wins games. We are not loaded with plays we can’t execute but the 9 we do have, we can execute over and over again. Although we continue to start slow, we don’t get behind like we did earlier in the year. As we continue, remember to stay humble, work in improving your basketball IQ and work to add to your skill set. It’s more than basketball, learn to win on the court and in life. Good thing comes to those who put in the work, the correct way.

Celebrate your undefeated regular season, but there is still business to handle… two more games in the playoffs.

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0222201300002
3JayZee PanisGuard07246131204112
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001100002
5Amare ShawGuard071012031211022
11Tyler HealdCenter06111103802001
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0241301500001
35Justin ButlerForward-Center0121002061700022
 Total 0384291611858171512

Bulldogs

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 01800000000000

Adding Players in 4th-6th for Winter

INTERESTED? Skills not required to be acquired through work, Heart and HUSL.

If you like to talk call Coach Jesse at 619-410-4717 or email huslelite@gmail.com

We are HUSL ELITE! (HUSL ELITE handshake)

Coming off a Tournament Championship I was afraid of the Big Game Letdown Syndrome. Many times after a team wins a big game, they are so excited and don’t prepare well for their next opponent. I did not help our efforts by having a pizza party on this past Tuesday but the boys deserved every slice. The following Thursday I dug into our boys. The practice was intense and directed to not take anyone lightly. Then Justin says to me, “Coach I may not be here for the game.” Thankfully he told me then, It allowed me to insert TJ to play with the starters at practice.The Big Man on Campus stepped his game up. He got 8 points, 10 rebounds, 1 block and 2 steals. Way to go big fella. That is the expectation for everyone on this team. When a teammate is not available, the next one steps up. Speaking of this team, everyone scored in this game. We seem to always have a slow start, I’m trying new things to get us to start faster. But nothing seems to be working. We’re not giving up leads as much but the first 8 minutes of this game we had a 3-2 lead, I believe.

At any rate, our defense was top notch today. Gamepoint didn’t score a game point in the second half. Awesome team defense by everyone. The score 32-5 doesn’t tell half the story nor does this review or the follow stats. We are not 2 or 3 players, we are 10 strong, we are HUSL ELITE!

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0200111100001
2Sid AthalyeGuard0200201200003
3JayZee PanisGuard08428031234023
5Amare ShawGuard0220411400012
11Tyler HealdCenter08100214800004
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0230001200002
23Ruben SuzaraGuard0431102400000
30Rowen WimmerForward-Guard0216410824023
33Stephen BousquetForward-Center0271101900003
 Total 03230102341450580521

Gamepoint Select

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 0500000000000

2016 BALL-A-WEEN CHAMPIONS


Trust goes a long way. You can only grow in trust as you play together longer on a team. It becomes second nature. When you do this, you know your teammate does that. It brings teamwork to the highest level. It provides more opportunity to win games. The team becomes unguardable. No one scored in double figures or rebounds in any game. This was a total team effort. It was awesome.

Game 1 27-10 This game set the tone for the weekend. Everyone took a shot attempt, everyone got rebounds or steals. Jay Zee decided to pass the ball and got this for a stat line: 1 turnover, 2 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists and 5 steals. The Big Man on Campus grabbed 6 rebounds and a block. The Rookie scored 2 points and 3 steals. Sputnik scored 4 points and grabbed a rebound. Team scoring was 0, 2, 2, 3, 4, 4, 6 and 6. As both SOPAC Select watched, they didn’t know who to key in on for their game.

Game 2 29-27 This game featured monster games by Robinhood: 8 points and 4 steals. Jay Zee 7 points and 4 steals, The Butler 7 points and 8 rebounds, Supersteve with 5 rebounds, and Big Man on Campus with 4 points.

Game 3 28-27 SOPAC SELECT is one of the better 12U teams around. Talented guards and some big guys down low. The team knew it was a 12U team but we respect everyone and fear no one. JayZee started the game assisting the Butler for our 1st 3 points of the game.(After the game he explained me, “I know we are supposed to run the play but he was wide open.” My response, “There is no need for an explanation if you or he knocks down the shot.”)The game ended JayZee assisting Super Steve with the winning shot. I would have been all for not if Amare does not get that steal with 6 seconds left on the clock.  Great team effort on this day.

I preached to these young men, to run the play so you know where your teammate will be. Trust that your teammate has your back. We win and lose as a team. Over and over I say it in practice and in games.

7 Josiah, 6 Rowen,6 Amare, 5 Justin and 4 Steve are the points scored in this game. Each one was equally important. Steve had only 2 points up to the point of the winning shot. Josiah had the most. They had to guard Josiah  knowing he will shoot and fittingly they were defeated with the same play they scored on us all game; a guard drives, the defenders closes out, the guard passes for a closer shot to a teammate. It was sweet! Super Steve nails the winning shot! We don’t call you Super Steve for nothing. Yes, it is double-negative but it sounds so good.

We don’t get the win with all the little things happening. The guys mentioned above do not get it done without the contribution of the reserves. The Riley the Rookie, Sputnik Stepan and TJ the Big Man on Campus held it down long enough for the starters to get the needed rest for this 1 point victory.

As a team, we shot 31% from the field, 21% from the line and 35% from 3 pt land. Something to work on in-game free throws…1 for 5, 1 for 10 and 2 for 4 respectively. A total of 4 of 19.

Below are the totals for the tournament.

2024 HUSL

# Player Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
1Riley ValecruzForward-Guard0230301200003
3JayZee PanisGuard016479072112135
5Amare ShawGuard0131543151629132
11Tyler HealdCenter0480212400002
14Stepan RubinsteinForward-Guard0410002300000
30Rowen WimmerForward-Guard0201128192815157
33Stephen BousquetForward-Center0101624052403004
35Justin ButlerForward-Center0152102062900366
 Total 08479153133712741961729

SOPAC Premiere

Position HUSL PTS REBS AST STL BLK FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA TO
 06600000000000

PRACTICE NOW 60 MINS!

November through January practices are 4PM to 5PM.
Tuesdays remain ME day. Your chance to improve individually. The focus is on you. It’s not required but skills will be acquired.
Thursdays remain WE day. This is the days we practice specific plays, presses, press breakers and zone defenses.
To start you must be at Thursday’s practice.
Practice  is condensed to 60 minutes. Be ready or be benched.